Alexander Grace Limited Chartered Financial Planner

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Alexander Grace Limited is committed to protecting your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect, what we do with that information, who we may share it with and why, and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy, so please check our website for updates from time to time.

Our Cookie Policy forms part of our Privacy Policy. When you browse our websites we use cookies to store information about how you use these websites in order to improve the quality of service provided to you. To understand what type of cookies we use and how these work when you use our websites please read our Cookie Policy.

 

Who we are

We are Alexander Grace Limited, a well established firm providing financial advice to both individual and corporate clients.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact us;

Alexander Grace Limited
Chartered Financial Planners
Blythe Lea Barn, Packington Park,
Meriden, Warwickshire, CV7 7HE

Email: info@alexandergrace.net
Phone: +44 (0)1675 443189

 

Information we collect and use

Information about you that we may collect and use includes:

  • Information about who you are, for example your name and contact details
  • Information about your contact with us, for example: meetings, phone calls, emails / letters
  • Information that is automatically collected, for example via cookies when you visit one of our websites
  • Information if you visit our offices, for example visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV), signing in book
  • Information you may provide to us about other people, for example:
    • Your employees names and company email address when you request access to our systems for them

 

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you and from a variety of sources, including:

  • Registering for our events
  • Phone conversations with us
  • Emails or letters you send to us
  • Meetings with our employees
  • Participating in our surveys
  • Our online services such as websites and social media accounts (‘Apps’)


We may also collect your personal information from a client firm to which you are connected to and places such as business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources.

 

Why we collect and use your information

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only if we are able to satisfy one of the lawful processing conditions set out in the data protection laws. This will be the case where:

  • You have given us your consent to use your information to send you information about products and services offered by Alexander Grace Limited which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you.
  • You have given consent for a representative of an event speaker to contact you regarding an event you attended.
  • It’s necessary to deliver services for the performance of a contract with you or in preparation to enter into a contract with you.
  • It’s in the legitimate interests of Alexander Grace Limited, for example:
    • Where we need to process your information to better understand you and your needs so we can send you more relevant communications about the services you have with us
    • To develop new services
    • To conduct research and collate management information to improve the services we offer
    • To manage the security and fair usage of our web applications


Where the processing is in our legitimate interests or those of a third party, we will always conduct an assessment to ensure that this use of your personal information is not excessive or unnecessary or otherwise more intrusive than it needs to be. If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our services.

 

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in ‘Why we collect and use your information’.

We may share your information with:

  • Representative of an event speaker participating in our events which you attend, for example product providers. The organisation will be clearly named at the time you register for an event.
  • Companies we have chosen to support us in the delivery of the services we offer to you and other customers:
    • Providers
    • Intelligent Office
    • Smartsearch
    • IWP group firms


Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

 

Where your information is processed

Your information is processed in the UK and territories covered by the UK GDPR.

 

How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically and must undertake annual training on this.

Our security controls are aligned to industry standards and good practice, providing a control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

 

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information and copies of records we create (for example calls with us) to provide you with our services while you are a client of ours.

We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

 

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law which may be exercised in certain circumstances. These are:

  • Right to be informed about how and why we are processing your personal information – You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.
  • Right of access to personal information relating to you – You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).
  • Right to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information – If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.
  • Right to request erasure of your personal information – You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Alexander Grace Limited to continue to have it.
  • Right to restrict processing of your personal information – You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.
  • Right to data portability – You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way. For example, if you were moving your pension to another pension provider.
  • Right to object to processing of your personal information – You can object to Alexander Grace Limited processing your personal information where: it’s based on our legitimate interests.
  • Right to not be subject to automated decision making including profiling – We do not undertake any automated decision making in relation to your personal data.


More information can be found on your rights here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

If you want to talk to us about any of your individual rights, please contact us at:

Alexander Grace Limited
Chartered Financial Planners
Blythe Lea Barn, Packington Park,
Meriden, Warwickshire, CV7 7HE

Email: info@alexandergrace.net
Phone: +44 (0)1675 443189

 

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please let us know immediately and we will do our utmost to make things right.

Alexander Grace Limited
Chartered Financial Planners
Blythe Lea Barn, Packington Park,
Meriden, Warwickshire, CV7 7HE

Email: info@alexandergrace.net
Phone: +44 (0)1675 443189

While we hope that we can resolve any complaints for you, you do have the option to complain to the ICO (whether or not you have exhausted our complaints procedure). Their contact details are:

Website: https://ico.org.uk

Postal address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number